Database Descriptions A to Z: M

This multidisciplinary database provides full text for more than 2,000 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1922. It covers subject areas of general interest and contains full text for more than 1,000 reference books and over 164,400 primary source documents, as well as an image collection of over 502,000 photos, maps & flags.. Note: To limit your search to primary source documents, select "Primary Source Document" in the "Publication Type" box. Access provided by eLibraryMN (ELM).

A comprehensive index, with abstracts, to the research literature of mathematics. Corresponds to the print indexes Mathematical Reviews (MR) and Current Mathematical Publications (CMP). Published by the American Mathematical Society.

The new MathSciNet interface is available in beta form for testing. Note: To locate the full text of an article, click the "Article" link that is available on both the results list and the full record. Please send any feedback to eresources@gustavus.edu.

A comprehensive index, with abstracts, to the research literature of mathematics. Published by the American Mathematical Society.

National Library of Medicine's index to scholarly literature in medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine and the health care system, from 1994-present. MEDLINE links to the ProQuest interface; this database can also be searched through the NLM's free PubMed web interface.

The major research resource for information on English literature, foreign languages and linguistics. Includes references to scholarly articles, books, book chapters, book reviews, and dissertations; coverage dates back to the 1920's.

This large collection includes a variety of music and dance content, including classical scores; classical music in video; American, jazz, and world music; dance in video, and more.