Skip to Main Content

Finding Books in the Library: A Guide

Welcome!

This guide was designed by a Gustavus student to help you find a book in our library, using the call number you find in the online library catalog. Finding books in the library can be tricky until you get used to it. You're not alone in feeling confused to start! 

One of the most frequent questions we get is people asking for help finding a book, so never feel embarrassed about asking. We don't expect anyone to come into the library automatically knowing how to find books.

If you ever have any trouble finding a book, please ask at the Information Desk or Reference Desk! Both desks are located at the main entrance. For more information on finding and using books, consult the Books section on our Doing Research guide.

Step 1: Search the Library Catalog

                                           

                                                                                                 Image: Screenshot of Library homepage.

Go to the Library's homepage: gustavus.edu/library

Type your search term into the search box (where it says "Search for Books, Music, Videos & More"). 

  • Computers aren’t very smart, so if your search phrase doesn’t show what you’re looking for, try related keywords to see if it works better. For this guide, we’re going to be finding Children of Ruin by Adrian Tchaikovsky. 

Step 2: Check for Availability and Location

                                                                  

                                                                                 Image: Screenshot of the Children of Ruin catalog record.

Check the book's availability and location information, including call number

  • The catalog tells us the book is available AND that it is located at:
    •  Gustavus Adolphus College, Gustavus Library General Collection   PR6120.C53 C452 2019

  • “General Collection” is information you need for step 3.

  • “PR6120.C53 C452 2019” is the unique number assigned to this book. This number will also be printed on the spine label of our book.

Step 3: Visit the Library Directory

                                                                    

                                                                               Image: Library directory.

Visit the Library Directory, located near the entrance, directly across from the Information Desk.

The directory will tell you where books in your collection and call number range are located. 

  • Our book's unique call number begins with PR and is in the General Collection, so we need to find the corresponding PR section of the General Collection in the directory. This section is on the main floor, chapel side.
  • Most - but not all - books are in the General Collection. The directory (or any library employee) can tell you where to find books in other collections, like Reference, Browsing, or Young Adult.

Step 4: Go to the Shelves

 

                             .                       

                             Image: Shelf signs with the letter "P."

                                                                                                                          Image: Card on the side of a shelf indicating the call number range.

 

Look for the call number signs on the side of shelves to direct you further. 

  • Every shelf in the library has a sign with the first letter of the call number range it contains.  

Consult the cards on the sides of the shelf to narrow your search.

  • Each shelf contains a card showing the exact range of books on that shelf.
  • The shelf above has books with call numbers from PR 6053 (top of shelf nearest you) to PR 8868 (end of bottom shelf furthest from you). Our book will be somewhere on this shelf.

Step 5: Find The Correct Shelf

         ​​​​​​.    

                                           Image: Shelf of books in our call number range.                                                                  Image: Children of Ruin book

 

Read the call number to find your book

  • Every call number has a similar format. They are in order numerically and alphabetically. 
  • If your call number starts with a single letter, like H, it will be at the very start of the H section, even before call numbers that start with double letters, like HA.
  • Call numbers use both whole numbers and decimals. PR 610 is actually miles away from PR 6120.
  • Letters following the first whole number are also alphabetized. So PR 6120.C comes after PR 6120.A but before PR 6120.D 
  • Some books won't have call numbers on their spine. This is because they're too thin and the call number will be on the cover.
  • Books are shelved by subject, so be sure to browse nearby books to find other titles related to your topic.

Remember, it does take some persistence and practice to find books in our library. Any library employee, including our amazing student workers, will be happy to help you find books.

This work is licensed under CC BY-NC-SA 4.0