A Guide to Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies: Articles

The easiest way to access news articles is through these databases. This will get you around any paywalls you might encounter if you were just searching Google for newspaper articles.

When you have a source with a bibliography, you can see if a particular article from the bibliography is available by looking the journal's name up at the link below. Then you can use the volume and date information to navigate to the article. If we don't have access to that journal, we usually can get it from another library.

These articles will mainly point you to scholarly sources. Be sure to read the database description; GWSS is interdisciplinary and not every database will be equally useful for each topic. We've also got a number of databases containing primary sources; find those under the Primary Sources tab.

These web resources point you to additional scholarship in GWS, usually offering citations of materials. To check if we have the materials at Gustavus, search the title of the journal in the Journals List (to the left). A librarian would be happy to help you track down materials - check out our Reference Services page for hours and contact information.

Once you've identified an interesting article, look to see if the full text is there. If not, follow these steps:

• Click the yellow "find it!" button, which will search to see if it is full text in another database. It will also check to see if we have it full text in print.
• If it is full text in another database, click the links to get to the article itself. Note: the systems don't always talk to each other perfectly. Sometimes the links go to the wrong places. If this is the case, contact a librarian. We can easily help you track it down.
• If the article is full text in print, take a field trip to the bottom floor of the library. Print journals are shelved alphabetically by title of the journal. Find the section containing your journal and then track down the article using the date or volume information. You can check out magazines and journals at the front desk.

If an article is not available in full text or in print, request it through interlibrary loan (ILL), using your Gustavus account login to identify yourself. This generally means it will be scanned in for you at another library. An e-mail message will be sent to you with a URL and pin number to retrieve it. Though these scanned articles are sometimes are available within 24 hours, they can take longer.

Sometimes you come across a footnote with an article that looks interesting. You don't need to turn to a database to find it. Check the title of the magazine or journal (not the article title) from the journal locator. If it is not available to us at Gustavus, log in to your library account and fill out an interlibrary loan request.

As you can see, tracking down the hard copies of materials can be tricky! Use the Tracking Down Materials tab for more information. Or contact a librarian directly.