A Guide to Latin American, Latinx & Caribbean Studies: Encyclopedias, Literary and Cultural Handbooks

Long, scholarly topical essays arranged in chronological order covering Latin American history from the late 15th century to the 1980s.

Includes entries on cultural topics such as architecture, cinema, food and drink, the media, music, politics, and religion, as well as biographical sketches of important cultural figures.

The 5,000+ articles in this resource give a remarkably complete overview of current knowledge about the region. Entries are arranged alphabetically by country, by topic (such as slavery, art, Asians in Latin America), and biographically. Articles are written by experts and are followed by selective bibliographies.

Contains long articles on topics related to the culture, economy, demography and politics of contemporary and historical Mexico.

A survey of playwrights, theatres, and traditions arranged by country, with entries for Chicano and Nuyorican theatre in the United States.

A lavishly illustrated resource in dictionary form on Mexican culture and history. Written in Spanish, this resource covers important Mexican current and historical figures, organizations, places, and a variety of topics related to Mexico.

Arranged by country, each entry includes a brief history of the country, an overview of its economy, statistical information and a directory of names and addresses covering the constitution to tourism.

Historical and contemporary analysis of major events in relations between the United States and the entire Latin American region. Bibliographies included in longer entries

One volume of a larger series of various regions--detailed information on countries, including history, economy, and government, as well as statistical data and a comprehensive directory of political and cultural organizations

Articles on the music of the region extracted from the Garland World Music series. Arranged geographically, entries include a description of indigenous music, post-contact traditions, colonial and modern musical expression. Extensive bibliographies

Check the catalog or ask a reference librarian for help locating volumes on individual countries throughout the region. Each contains a chronology, an introductory essay, bibliography and entries on personalities, politics, economy, foreign relations, religion and culture.

This set provides lengthy articles of biographical information and some critical appraisal of literary works. The volumes are arranged thematically, with a cumulative index in the last volume. Though emphasis is on American and British literary authors, there is some coverage of journalists, historians, and critics, as well as writers from other countries.

Alphabetical entries on authors and topics related to anglophone, Dutch, francophone and Hispanic Caribbean literature. Each is followed by a brief multi-lingual bibliography.

Covers writers, works and topics related to the literature of Central America, South America and the Caribbean.

Arranged alphabetically by author, each entry provides a brief biographical sketch and critical essays on the author's works. Covers twentieth-century authors from the United States, Mexico, Cuba, Spain and many other countries.

Surveys prominent writers from Latin America writing in Spanish and Portuguese, providing substantial bio-critical essays and

A guide to women writers from Central and South America writing in Spanish and Portuguese from colonial times to the present. Articles are mostly about writers, offering a review of the author's life, critical reception of their work, and discussion of their works' themes.

An ambitious set of essays covering the terrain of literary culture in Latin America, including indigenous literature, issues of gender and sexual orientation in the formation of culture, genres, and popular media. Each essay is thorough and scholarly.

A travel guide covering Maya ruins and attractions in the area which once was inhabited by Mayans; includes Southern Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras and El Salvador.

Travel guide to Mexico containing attractions, places to stay and eat, and detailed maps of cities, beaches, towns and ruins. Other guides in the Lonely Planet Series include:

• Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay (Ref 2808.5.B46)
• Chile and the Easter Islands (F3059.5.B47 2000)
• Costa Rica (F1543.5.R34 2000)
• Cuba (F1754.7.S73 2000)
• Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands (F3709.5.R33 2001)
• Panama (F1563.5.D64 1999)

A travel guide to the countries of South America, includes places to stay, information on transportation and the major sites to see.