Research Guides: S/A 247: Methods of Social Research: Reference Sources

Guides to Research Methods in Sociology and Anthropology

Selected list of resources for research methods in Sociology/Anthropology and related fields.

Bit by Bit: Social Research in the Digital Age - General Collection H62 .S243 2018
Designing and Conducting Mixed Methods Research - General Collection H62 .C6962 2018
Handbook of Methods in Cultural Anthropology - General Collection GN345 .H37 2015
Interviewing as Qualitative Research: A Guide for Researchers in Education and the Social Sciences - General Collection H61.28 .S45 2019
Oxford Handbook of Qualitative Research - General Collection H62 .O95 2020
Research Design: Qualitative, Quantitative, and Mixed Methods Approaches - General Collection H62 .C6963 2018
Research Methods in Anthropology: ualitative and Quantitative Methods - General Collection GN345 .B36 2002
Research Methods for the Behavioral Sciences - General Collection BF76.5 .P65 2020

Recommended Reference Works

Cambridge Handbook of Environmental Sociology - General Collection GE195 .C355 2020
This two-volume work covers the rich theoretic foundations of the sub-discipline, as well as novel approaches and emerging areas of research that add vitality and momentum to the discipline. Over the course of sixty chapters, the authors featured in this work reach new levels of theoretical depth, incorporating a global scope and diversity of cases. This book explores the broad scope of crucial disciplinary ideas and areas of research, extending its investigation to the trajectories of thought that led to their unfolding.
Encyclopedia of Social Theory - Ref HM 425 .E47 2005
Covers both theories and theorists, classical and more contemporary. Quite useful for decoding complex theoretical positions and providing key formative works.
Routledge Handbook of the Sociology of Sport - General Collection GV706.5 .R68 2015
Brings together the most important themes, theories and issues within the sociology of sport, tracing the contours of the discipline and surveying the state-of-the-art.
Sage Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood Studies - Ref On Order, Fall 2022
A unified approach to the study of children and youth across academic fields including the arts, humanities, social sciences and law. This interdisciplinary encyclopedia will be of interest to students and researchers in psychology, sociology, social welfare and cultural studies.
Sage Encyclopedia of the Sociology of Religion - Ref BL60 .S1719 2020
This encyclopedia covers a range of themes from fundamental topics like definitions, secularization, and dimensions of religiosity to such emerging issues as civil religion and new religious movements. Furthermore, the encyclopedia squarely addresses contemporary dilemmas such as fundamentalism and extremism and the role of gender in religion.

Librarian

Dan Mollner

Email Me

Subjects: Anthropology, Biology, Chemistry, Environment, Geography and Earth Sciences, Film and Media Studies, French, Geology, German, Japanese, Latin American, Latinx, and Caribbean Studies, Music, Religion, Russian, Sociology and Anthropology, Spanish