REL 363: Missionary Impulse: Reference Works

A detailed chronological overview of the history of Christianity, including social, political, and regional aspects as well as theological. The chapters are written by experts in each topic area covered.

Covers creeds, cultural and social issues, important people and institutions, theology, and the diverse traditions and faith groups that make up protestantism, both historically and in contemporary times.

Covers religions from around the world and through history as well as people and ideas related to religion. The articles are written by experts in their fields and include excellent bibliographies. This new edition includes hundreds of new articles, thoroughly revised coverage of all topics in religion, and a handful of "visual essays" that illustrate visual culture as a significant aspect of religion.

Covers a broad range of historical and contemporary topics related to religion in America and includes extensive bibliographies

Contains substantial articles surveying religions, cultural context, issues, and other broad topics, each with a helpful bibliography for further research.

Provides a geographical framework for the understanding of world religions, past and present. It features significant descriptive text along with maps.

This recently-revised encyclopedia covers many general topics, but is particularly thorough in its coverage of Catholic doctrine, history, and traditional practice. Includes many illustrations.

Offers short articles on countries and on religious denominations. 4 vols.