Modern Nutrition in Health and Disease by 
American Dietetic Association Complete Food and Nutrition Guide by 
Encyclopedia of Human Nutrition by 
Encyclopedia of Obesity by 
Encyclopedia of Lifestyle Medicine and Health by These books are in the Reference Section on the main floor, Beck side. They'll be useful for definitions, explanations, and overviews.
The latest blog posts by Marion Nestle, who spoke at the Nobel Conference some years ago.
Books
There may be books in the general collection of the library you can use to pursue your questions They tend to go into more depth and specificity than reference books and may be written for a specialist or a general audience.. Search our catalog on the library's main page to see what books we have or to borrow books from other libraries. There is a useful set of filters on the left-hand side after you do a search. You might want to limit a search to books published in the last 10 years, for example.
Articles
Some articles are included in the same database as our books, but there are additional databases that are more in-depth and sometimes focused on a particular discipline like nursing or medicine.
. . . and we really do want to help you. The federal government funds a great deal of medical research and provides non-specialized information for citizens - some of which Gary Taubes argues is simply wrong.
Some of these sites may be useful to you when researching health information or finding out how it is presented to the public by the Department of Agriculture and other agencies.
If you're in the library catalog or one of our databases, it's usually pretty easy. In our catalog, choose to search libraries worldwide, click on the title of the book you want, and scroll down to find the "request it" button. In a database, if the full text isn't there, click on Find It and it should give you either the full text of the article through another database or an option to request it.
Sometimes, though, you looked for an article using the "do we have this journal?" link and - nope, we don't. You can put that citation into a blank form. Click on My Library Account on the library's main page and log in.
Then click on your name and choose My ILL Requests - and then click on Create Request. You'll get an email when it arrives.
This work is licensed under CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
