LibGuides: ENG 226: Native American Literatures: Start

Catalog Search Box

Advanced Search · Finding Books in the Library

Native American Authors & Literatures

Here, you'll find a variety of sources related to your course. It's not a comprehensive list, but it should get you started. Use the reference books to gain a solid overview of possible topics. Be sure to look for other books & articles, too - those links are on the left-hand side. Books related to Native Americans are in the E50-E100 call number range & books on Native American Literature are in PS 153.I52, so browse those sections, too.

American Ethnic Literatures: Native American, African American, Chicano/Latino, and Asian American Writers and their Backgrounds: An Annotated Bibliography - Ref PS 153 .M56 P43 1992
A useful guide to the literature, offering annotated leads to a wealth of information on writers and their works.
American Indians in Children's Literature
Established in 2006, American Indians in Children's Literature (AICL) provides critical perspectives and analysis of indigenous peoples in children's and young adult books, the school curriculum, popular culture, and society.
American Indian Youth Literature Award
Award-winning titles "present American Indians in the fullness of their humanity in the present and past contexts."
Multicultural Literature for Children and Young Adults: A Selected Listing of Books, 1980-1996 - Ref PN 1009 .A1 K78 1991
Offers citations to literature by and about African-Americans, American Indians, Asian-Americans, and Hispanic-Americans written for children.
Native American Literatures: An Encyclopedia of Works, Characters, Authors, and Themes - PS 153. 152 W47 1999
Provides entries on major authors, their works and characters.

General Native American Resources

American Indians at Risk - Ref E 98 .C87 A46 2014
This encyclopedia covers contemporary challenges in the lives of Native Americans (including social issues such as alcoholism, unemployment, and suicide).
Encyclopedia of American Indian Civil Rights - Ref KF8210.C5 E53 1997
More than 600 entries cover a variety of perspectives, issues, individuals, incidents, and court cases central to an understanding of the history of civil rights among American Indian peoples. The issue is a complicated one, expanding over a period of more than a century.
Encyclopedia of American Indian Issues Today - Ref E 76.2 .E527 2013
Subjects covered include: reservations, poverty, sovereignty, the problem of solid waste on reservations, and the lives of urban Indians, among other contemporary issues. Organized into ten sections, the book also provides helpful sidebars and informative essays to address topics on casinos and gaming, sexual identity, education, and poverty.
Gale Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes - Ref E77 .G15 1998
Offers surveys of tribes, including history, migration, subsistence, modern history, and current issues. Use the index to locate nations that may have more than one name in use (e.g. Anishinabe / Ojibwe / Chippewa).
Native American Encyclopedia: History, Culture, and Peoples - Ref E76.2 .P75 2000
Includes information about over 200 Native American groups in Canada and the U.S. Covers location, population, history, and culture.
Native Americans - Ref E93 .N32 2002
Provides essays related to the political and cultural issues surrounding Native Americans. Essays are supplemented by primary source documents.

General Literary Criticism

Contemporary Authors - Ref PN 771 .C632
This series gives biographical information, brief bibliographies of works by and about the author and sometimes further background information such as an interview. It is concerned solely with modern writers, and covers writers in fields outside of literature. Check the most recent cumulative index to locate biographies in any of the volumes and to locate biographies published in other Gale biographical series. Note: As of 2009, the library will no longer have an active subscription to Contemporary Authors, but the older editions will be kept in the Reference Collection.
Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism - Ref PN 81 .J554 2005
Excellent overview articles of theory, covering schools of thought such as feminist theory and reader-response, critical history by nationality, and theories developed by important individuals such as Bakhtin, Lacan, or Aristotle. Each essay is written by a specialist and helpful bibliographies are appended.
Dictionary of Literary Biography - Ref PS 221 .A5
This set provides lengthy articles of biographical information and some critical appraisal of literary works. The volumes are arranged thematically, with a cumulative index in the last volume. Though emphasis is on American and British literary authors, there is some coverage of journalists, historians, and critics, as well as writers from other countries.

Librarian

Julie Gilbert

Email Me

Contact:

If you have any questions about research, an assignment, or the library in general, please contact me. I look forward to working with you!

Subjects: African Studies, Communication Studies, Physics, Political Science, Scandinavian Studies

Ask Us!

Research Help:

Visit the Reference Desk (main floor) (M-F 10:30-2:30)
Chat with a librarian (M-F10:30-2:30)
E-mail: folke@gustavus.edu (please include your name and the best way to contact you)
Make an Appointment: schedule an appointment for a one-on-one consultation with a librarian
Fill out the Research Next Steps form; a librarian will respond with research suggestions and advice

Off-Campus Access

When you click on a database, you will be prompted to log in with your Gustavus username and password.

If it doesn't work, call the main desk (x7558) for help.

Searching for Websites

To look for reputable websites, be thinking about the groups and organizations that would be a) involved in the conversation you are researching and b) experts in the field. Are there nonprofit groups working on your topic? Have you looked at tribal government websites or other government agencies?

ENG 226: Native American Literatures: Start

ENG 226: Native American Literatures