The best way to access articles is through one of the Library's databases. We have a lot of databases to choose from. Browse the list below for recommendations for the ones that cover physics and related areas. You can also try Google Scholar, although it's usually easier to find the full text of articles when you search our databases.
The Tracking Down Materials tab has a lot of information about how to find the full text of any item. This can be one of the trickier parts of research, so please feel free to email me (librarian Julie Gilbert) or connect with any librarian through Reference Services if you're having any issues.
The easiest way to access news articles is through these databases. This will get you around any paywalls you might encounter if you were just searching Google for newspaper articles.
Provides the full text of global, regional and local news sources. Coverage ranges from over 40 Minnesota sources to international sources from over 200 countries.
This search engine points toward scholarly research rather than all Web-based sources. It is stronger in the sciences than in the humanities, with social sciences somewhere in between. One interesting feature of Google Scholar is that in includes a link to sources that cite a particular item. Not all of the articles in Google Scholar are free; the library can obtain many of them for you through Interlibrary loan.
When you have a source with a bibliography, you can see if a particular article from the bibliography is available by looking the journal's name up at the link below. Then you can use the volume and date information to navigate to the article. If we don't have access to that journal, we usually can get it from another library.
This work is licensed under CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
