A Guide to Health and Exercise Science: Reference Works

Offers tips and guidelines for following a healthy diet, from choosing the right food at the supermarket to eating well at every stage in life.

Organized by nutrient for ready use, this work reviews the function of each nutrient in the human body, food sources, usual dietary intakes, and effects of deficiencies and excessive intakes.

This title covers the biological, psychological, social, and economic aspects of health and aging and impacts within the health-care system. This encyclopedia also focuses heavily on geriatrics with respect to geriatric syndromes and common diseases of aging.

This 3 volume set provides comprehensive coverage of all aspects of the science, social science and medicine of sport. Organized alphabetically, the set covers topics such as: sports economics, sports history, resistance training, diagnosis of sports injuries, cross training, projectile motion, metabolism, overview, motivation, overview, muscle tension length relationship.

This encyclopedia contains information on lifestyle habits and practices and their impact on health; covers relevant topics and issues in historical and contemporary context; and analyze the science behind nightly news reports and magazine cover stories.

Contains nearly 500 entries on obesity and related topics. Includes index and bibliographies.

This 4-volume set covers a variety of topics, including: conditioning and training; diagnosis and treatment of sports injuries; diet and nutrition; exercise physiology, injury prevention, and sports psychology.

Covers all the major areas of sports science and medicine including: anatomy, biomechanics, exercise physiology, nutrition, sports psychology, sports sociology, sports injuries, and training principles.