A Guide to Music: Specialized Resources

Year-by-year coverage of what was on stage. The text puts productions in context and offers a historical view of the genre with a multitude of details about particular productions, people, and theatres. Includes indexes to shows and sources, songs, and people.

By providing details of productions in chronological order, this set provides a comprehensive picture of this popular art form. Though it focuses on 1850 to 2002, selected significant productions from 1750 to 1850 are also included.

From the publisher: "A Listener's Companion opens the ears of film-goers to the nuance behind movie music, laying out in simple, non-technical language how composers and directors map what we hear to what we see--and, not uncommonly, back again."

This annotated guide includes sections on books, dissertations, composer and songwriter biographies, and film and music periodicals with film-music articles. In addition, dozens of small-press magazines and newsletters are indexed.

This standard bibliography of scores locates specific pieces of music in major published collections.

A collection of thirty videos, covering countries of the world and their music traditions. The videos present not only the sound of the music but the cultural context as well, and include many folk dances. There is a printed guide to the series, with brief information on each video.

An excellent chronological exploration of all aspects of music. Each volume covers a different musical period. Some have been published in newer editions. The final volume includes chronologies, bibliographies, and an index to the set.

Attempts to cover not only the history of music as a survey of repertoires and changing tastes, but to explore "why and how things happened as they did." Volume 6 offers a chronology, a bibliography of books in English, and a list of musical examples cited in the set.

A resource that provides overviews of important research on topics in western music (e.g. philosophy of music, patronage, ), musical types (chorale, jazz, ), countries and composers, with recommendations of what books are recommended for the curious reader.

Covers women's contribution to music in the US with brief overview articles on topics such as music types (blues, classical, garage rock and heavy metal), issues (such as discrimination and feminist music criticism), and women musicians, both individuals and groups.