The Swedish Council of America's Grants Program provides funding for projects that promote knowledge and understanding of the Swedish heritage or serve to strengthen contemporary ties between North America and Sweden.
The College and Lutheran Church Archives makes available for use and study significant historical materials documenting Gustavus Adolphus College and the Lutheran Church in America.
The Archives houses materials in three main areas: Gustavus Adolphus College Archives (GACA), College Archives Manuscript Collections (CAMC), and Lutheran Church Archives (LCA).
The GACA division holds materials documenting the college's administrative, academic, and support departments along with materials on athletics and student organizations.
Materials in the CAMC document people and organizations affiliated with Gustavus. This includes groups and alumni along with former members of the faculty, administration, and staff.
The Lutheran Church Archives consist primarily of administrative records of Minnesota affiliates of the Lutheran Church in America (LCA). Predecessor and supporting synods have included the Minnesota Conference and Synod, the Red River Valley Conference and Synod, and the English Evangelical Lutheran Synod of the Northwest. In addition, there are congregational histories, biographical files regarding clergy and church leaders, and microfilmed church records (ending about 1930).
In Fall 2012 the College and Lutheran Church Archives received a grant from the Swedish Council of America to digitize Scandinavian-American 78 rpm records from the early 1900s through the mid-1930s. 75 discs (150 audio tracks) of Scandinavian-American spoken and musical humor were digitized, and the recordings were remastered to remove static and background noise and amplify volume to provide improved listening quality.
Publicity efforts included sharing the grant's impact in both campus publications and the Twin Cities Archives Round Table (TCART)'s newsletter. After the completion of humorous recordings, the Archives will continue to digitize Scandinavian-American popular and sacred music records.
Annersa, Anners
Beck, William
Bergstrom, Oscar
Bondeson, Bertil
Borgen, Sigvart
Carlsten, Fred
Claeson, Jean
Erhardt, Sophus
Fonandern, Gustav
Hogrebe, Albert
Hulten, Hugo
Jane, Muhoksen
Jensen, Skuespiller Holst
Jonson, Svan
Julinder, Wilhelm
Karlsson, Ake
Kauppi, Leo
Klausen, Henry
Larsen, Sverre
Lauritzen, Marryat
Leman, Bert
Lindstrom, Carl
Lund, Jorgen
Mossberg, Joel
Namndeman, Kalle
Odeon Ensemble
Olson, Eleonora
Olson, Ethel
Ostby, Adolf (Ostbye)
Persson, Edvard
Prince’s Band
Sjokvist, Calle
Stenberg, Birger
Sterling, Robert
Suonio, Kirsti
Svenson, August
Weissman, Th.
Wennerberg
Widden, Charles G.
Wilhelm, Prins
Woll, Carsten
This work is licensed under CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
